[wny-digital-equity-list] Fw: May Items And Opportunities

Heidi Ziemer Heidi at missionignite.org
Fri May 15 14:49:21 EDT 2026


Hi all,

Not sure if this is open to non-Ohio groups, but maybe worth a try if you deliver health services.....

Heidi Ziemer
Community Investment Specialist
Mission:Ignite [previous: Computers For Children, Inc.]
701 Seneca St., Suite 601
Buffalo, NY 14210
heidi at missionignite.org

________________________________
From: Jessica.Demczyk at odh.ohio.gov <Jessica.Demczyk at odh.ohio.gov>
Sent: Friday, May 15, 2026 2:42 PM
Subject: May Items And Opportunities


Rural Health Stakeholders,



Please see the below items and opportunities:



  *   Please join the UMTRC in collaboration with the University of Mississippi Medical Center, Center for Telehealth (UMMC), and OH-SORH for a 3-week “Telehealth Bootcamp” lunch and learn series, scheduled for June 9th, 16th, and 23rd., 2026 from 1PM-2PM EST. Register here<https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_65M6HB5NQoi-WQT9-9AFuQ>, to gain access to this incredible series, previously closed to 2026 Telehealth Bootcamp applicants only.



When you register for the simulive series, you gain access to scheduled, pre-recorded sessions covering:

-          June 9, 2026: The Future is Human: 10 consumer trends reshaping healthcare by 2030.

o   Presented by Shawn Nason, Founder, Chief Experience & Innovation Officer

-          June 16, 2026: Scaling Chronic Disease Management Through Telehealth Models: Why Chronic Disease Needs New Models

o   Presented by Tearsanee Carlisle Davis, DNP, FNP-BC, PMHNP-BC, FAANP, Director, Clinical Programs and Strategy at the UMMC Center for Telehealth

-          June 23, 2026: Telehealth Policy Considerations: Adapting to Changing Legislative Landscape.

o   Presented by Mei Kwong, Executive Director, Center for Connected Health Policy

§  This may be duplicative information if you attended the May 6, 2026, session.

Register NOW<https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_65M6HB5NQoi-WQT9-9AFuQ>, share with your networks, and settle in for an informative and unique approach to a lunch and learn series this summer!



  *   2026 Ohio Rural Health Conference- Conference Agenda is now Live! you can now access registration,  poster, vendor, and sponsorship information as well. 2026 Ohio Rural Health Conference Details<http://www.ohioruralhealth.org/2026-conference>

  *   ORHA Advocacy Update June 10, 2026 11:00 a.m. 30 minute update
Presented by Carly Salamone, Advocacy Chair, ORHA
Register at: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/0281c421-4b1f-43db-bbae-2054bbe9b8fe@301793ac-63f6-47dd-be22-9f2fec8db5a2



  *   The Cardiovascular Health Learning Collaborative (CVHLC) virtual annual meeting will take place on June 11, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. The Ohio Cardiovascular Health Learning Collaborative (CVH LC) is hosting its annual meeting on Thursday, June 11 at 11 a.m. It will include a Keynote Address from Dr. Eduardo Sanchez, Chief Medical Officer for Prevention at the American Heart Association. Additional topics include: Work group updates, Cardiovascular Disease and Rural Health, Education and Resources on Cardiovascular Health, and Quality Improvement Project highlights. The flyer is attached and can be shared with interested parties. See attached flyer for additional information.

Please register for the event at Cardiovascular Health Learning Collaborative<https://osu.az1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_6QFRnlj0qnZLjCu> registration page<https://osu.az1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_6QFRnlj0qnZLjCu>.



  *   Rural health care providers often face significant challenges when addressing pediatric mental health needs, including limited access to child psychiatrists, lengthy waitlists for specialty care, and geographic isolation. The Ohio Pediatric Psychiatry Access Line (OPPAL) can help bridge these gaps by connecting prescribing pediatric primary care providers (PCPs) with child adolescent psychiatrists (CAPs) in real time. OPPAL is a free, same-day psychiatry teleconsultation service for pediatric primary care providers! See attached flyer for additional information. See attached flyer for additional information.





Have a great day,





Jessica Demczyk, RD, LD, CLS

SORH Program Coordinator

State Office of Rural Health

246 North High St.

Columbus, OH 43215

P: 380.218.2215

jessica.demczyk at odh.ohio.gov<mailto:jessica.demczyk at odh.ohio.gov>



  [Graphical user interface, text  Description automatically generated]

The State of Ohio is an Equal Opportunity Employer and Provider of ADA Services.

This e-mail is intended for the sole use of the intended recipient and may contain privileged, sensitive, or protected health information. If you are not the intended recipient, be advised that the unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, distribution, or action taken in reliance on the contents of this communication is prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender via telephone or return e-mail and immediately delete this e-mail.


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://wnydigitalequity.org/pipermail/wny-digital-equity-list_wnydigitalequity.org/attachments/20260515/10efb7a2/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 12436 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://wnydigitalequity.org/pipermail/wny-digital-equity-list_wnydigitalequity.org/attachments/20260515/10efb7a2/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: CVHLC_AnnualMeeting_Flyer_FINAL.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 243098 bytes
Desc: CVHLC_AnnualMeeting_Flyer_FINAL.pdf
URL: <http://wnydigitalequity.org/pipermail/wny-digital-equity-list_wnydigitalequity.org/attachments/20260515/10efb7a2/attachment.pdf>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: OPPAL Newsletter Rural PCPs.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 128682 bytes
Desc: OPPAL Newsletter Rural PCPs.pdf
URL: <http://wnydigitalequity.org/pipermail/wny-digital-equity-list_wnydigitalequity.org/attachments/20260515/10efb7a2/attachment-0001.pdf>


More information about the wny-digital-equity-list mailing list